Indexes academic journals, magazines, reports and books across disciplines, and includes the full text of over 5,700 active peer reviewed journals. Includes more than 77,000 videos from the Associated Press, with footage from 1930 to the present.
Web-based bibliographic management software. Use RefWorks to collect reference and insert citations into either MS Word or Google Docs. Create an account from on-campus using your Ferrum email address.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Contains more than 1,000 fully searchable printed works from the beginning of Jim Crow to post-World War I. These works provide insights into African American culture and life during this period of segregation and disenfranchisement and include such topics as African American identity, relationships with peoples of other nations, and literature.
Contains nearly 1,400 fully searchable printed works from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of Jim Crow. It includes documents related to African Americans and citizenship, voting rights, literacy, land rights, employment, and more, including the gaps between written law and practice.
Founded in 2009, Digital Theatre+ provides powerful ways to connect ELA and Theatre students with dramatic texts, poetry and performance. Today, Digital Theatre+ delivers engaging learning experiences for ELA and Theatre to students and educators in over 3,000 schools, colleges, and universities in 90+ countries.
WELCOME TO PSYCHOTHERAPY.NET. Since 1995 we have been producing and distributing the highest quality training DVDs in the field of psychotherapy, and we think you will find these to be incredibly useful in the training of students and therapists. Additionally, we publish Articles, Interviews, Blogs, and Cartoons (all free of charge!) that make excellent educational resources—many of the therapists on our videos are also featured in interviews on this website.
Indexing of 3,000+ and full-text of over 700 journals in sociology and social work, including topics such as political sociology, rural and urban sociology, social psychology, religious faith, demography, substance abuse, and other social or behavioral issues.
SPORTDiscus with Full Text is the premier source of full text for sports and sports medicine journals. It includes the full text of journal articles from 550 titles, and active indexing for over 100 more. Select indexing and full-text coverage back to 1930.
